Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice provides further details about exactly what information we may collect about you; who may have access to it; who we may share it with and under what legal bases we process this information by.

1. What information we collect

We may collect information when you:

  • make an enquiry;
  • visit our website;
  • request a brochure;
  • opt-in to one of our mailing lists;
  • fill out a job application form;
  • are employed by us;
  • require a pre-admission assessment;
  • are admitted as a Resident;
  • are registered as a representative of a Resident;
  • make a payment to us;
  • visit our property or use our grounds;
  • work with us as a third-party service provider;
  • leave feedback or make a complaint;
  • correspond with us in any way;

The types of information we may collect include:

  • contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • details of identity documents;
  • bank details;
  • Special Category Data necessary for fulfilling our obligations as an employer;
  • photographs;
  • CCTV images;
  • recorded telephone conversations;
  • Special Category Data for the provision of care or treatment;
  • health information;
  • academic qualifications;
  • interests and hobbies;
  • personal preferences;
  • Criminal Records Data;
  • IP address;

2. Who has access to your personal data?

We are committed to restricting access of personal data to just those individuals who may need it to meet their job function or the Company's obligations. Special category data and Criminal Records Data will have specific controls with regards to access and will be limited to the following:

  • Directors;
  • Registered Manager;
  • HR Team;
  • Nursing & Care Teams;

3. Who do we share your data with?

In order to fulfil our regulatory and contractual obligations we will need to share your personal data with third parties. We have also chosen to outsource some of our operational requirements and our outsourced suppliers also need access to your personal data. In some cases we will have sought your consent to share information with others. We take your privacy seriously and will therefore, never sell your personal data to anyone and will take precautions to keep it secure.

Your data may be shared with, for example:

  • the National Health Service (NHS), Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) and other healthcare funding bodies;
  • Local Authorities and Adult Social Care;
  • your GP and GP surgery;
  • pharmacy services;
  • other specialist health and social care services you may have access to (eg. mental health, occupational therapy);
  • community healthcare professional to whom you have access (eg. dentist, optician);
  • hospitals, hospices and other residential care and nursing facilities;
  • transport services;
  • our embedded team of complimentary therapy professionals (eg. physio, massage therapist);
  • our embedded team of support services (eg. our chaplain, counsellor);
  • third-party service providers under contract with us;
  • third-party data processors under contract with us;
  • Quality Standards Inspectorates (eg. the Care Quality Commission (CQC));
  • Government enforcement agencies (eg. the Home Office, the Health & Safety Executive (HSE), the police);
  • DBS checking service;
  • The Electoral Register administered by Waverley Borough Council
  • your family and friends.

4. Legal Bases for processing your data

We use different legal bases for processing your data depending on the purpose for collecting your data in the first instance:

  • for all data collected as part of the process of enquiring about our services or where you give us feedback about these services we will do so under the basis of Legitimate Interest;
  • commerical partners & third-party service providers with whom we are actively engaged and current staff who receive a newsletter would do so on the basis of Legitimate Interest;
  • any processing of data not directly related to fulfilling any contractual obligation to you either as an employer or service provider, such as administering our marketing mailing lists, is done so with your Consent.
  • for all data collected as part of the process of employing and managing staff, we process under the basis of Contract, namely the employment contract of the employee or Legal Obligation. This may include carrying out DBS checks or sharing your data with HMRC and any statutory pension provider;
  • we have a Legitimate Interest in processing your data when we provide data about staff training to, for example, Skills for Care’s National Minimum Data Set, this allows Skills for Care to produce reports about workforce planning;
  • for all data processed as part of your living at Birtley House we process under the basis of Contract;
  • for data we collect as part of your visiting our property, we do so under the basis of Legitimate Interest;
  • for data we collect if you are a Resident's representative (eg. Next-of-Kin or Power of Attorney), we do so under the basis of Legitimate Interest;
  • we may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is Legitimate Interest, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others;
  • for all Special Category Data processed, we do so under the lawful basis of Contract or Legal Obligation and under the condition that it is being do so for the provision of health and social care and treatment or in order to fulfil our obligations as an employer;
  • all criminal offences data is processed under the lawful basis of Contract or Legal Obligation and in line with Article 10 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

5. Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on our website. Please check from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes to our Privacy Notice.

6. Further Information

Further information is available in these documents:

Protecting Your Personal Information: a Guide for Staff

Protecting Your Personal Information: a Guide for Residents

If you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time, please email: info@birtleyhouse.co.uk, call: 01483 892055 or complete our Mailing Lists Preferences Form

 

If you have any reason to believe that Birtley House has not dealt correctly with your information, please contact our Information Governance (IG) Lead, Tim Whalley. If you are still not satisfied, you should contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

 
Website by Red Ant Solutions

Site Map | Privacy Notice | Cookie Notice | Terms & Conditions

© 2018 Birtley House Group Ltd. Registered in England 5814316